Session Schedule - Wednesday June 17

CRM-SSC Prize in Statistics Address (3A-A1)
Special Session
Chair: Christian Léger (Université de Montréal)
Organizer: Jose Garrido (Concordia University)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Scotiabank)
8:45 - 9:50 Matías Salibián-Barrera (University of British Columbia), Robust Statistics, from Pessimism to Realism
 
SSC Impact Award Address (3A-A2)
Special Session
Chair: Richard Routledge (Simon Fraser University)
Organizer: Thérèse Stukel (Institute for Clinical Evaluative Sciences)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Ondaatje)
8:45 - 9:50 John Petkau (University of British Columbia), Collaborative Research Impacting on Clinical Trials in Multiple Sclerosis
 
Actuarial, Financial and Quantitative Risk Management (3B-I1)
Invited Paper Session
Chair: Jose Garrido (Concordia University)
Organizer: Ruodo Wang (University of Waterloo)
Session sponsored by the Actuarial Science Section
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Ondaatje)
10:20 - 10:50 Adam Metzler (Wilfrid Laurier University), State Dependent Correlations in Linear Factor Models
10:50 - 11:20 Jiandong Ren (Western University), Parameter Estimation of Discrete Multivariate Phase-Type Distributions
11:20 - 11:50 Chengguo Weng (University of Waterloo), Optimal Reinsurance Design
 
DASF 90 - A Celebration of the Contributions of Don Fraser, OC (3B-I2)
Invited Paper Session
Organizer and Chair: Nancy Reid (University of Toronto)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Scotiabank)
10:20 - 10:40 Stephen Fienberg (Carnegie Mellon University), Fraserian Statistical Inference
10:40 - 11:00 Ana-Maria Staicu (North Carolina State University), Testing for Additivity in Nonparametric Regression
11:00 - 11:20 Grace Yi (University of Waterloo), Functional and Structural Methods with Mixed Measurement Error and Misclassification in Covariates
11:20 - 11:40 David Bellhouse (Western University), Pre-Don in Toronto
11:40 - 11:50 Don Fraser, Discussant (University of Toronto)
 
Statistical Methods for Genetic Dissection of Complex Traits (3B-I3)
Invited Paper Session
Organizer and Chair: Brad McNeney (Simon Fraser University)
 
Wednesday June 17  (Rowe 1011)
10:20 - 10:50 Jerry Lawless (University of Waterloo), Outcome-Dependent Sampling in Two-Phase Genetic Association Studies
10:50 - 11:20 Lisa Strug (University of Toronto), Evidential Analysis of Genetic Association in General Pedigrees Using Robust Composite Profile Likelihoods
11:20 - 11:50 Zeny Feng (University of Guelph), A Genetic Association Test to Identify Pleiotropic Effect with Multivariate Longitudinal Traits
 
Total Survey Error (3B-I4)
Invited Paper Session
Organizer and Chair: Karla Fox (Statistics Canada)
Session sponsored by the Survey Methods Section
 
Wednesday June 17  (Mona Campbell 1108)
10:20 - 10:50 Melanie Abeysundera (Statistics Canada), Using Total Survey Error Frameworks to Study Mode Effect
10:50 - 11:20 Jenny Thompson (U.S. Census Bureau), Using Response Rates and Other Quality Metrics to Assess the Effects of the Mixed Collection Modes for Business Surveys: A Case Study
11:20 - 11:50 Brady West (University of Michigan), New Methodologies for the Study and Decomposition of Interviewer Effects in Surveys
 
Using TMB to Quickly and Robustly Solve Problems from Marine Ecology (3B-I5)
Invited Paper Session
Organizer and Chair: Joanna Mills Flemming (Dalhousie University)
 
Wednesday June 17  (Rowe 1028)
10:20 - 10:50 Christoffer Albertsen (Technical University of Denmark), Maximum Likelihood Estimation Using Template Model Builder
10:50 - 11:20 Marie Auger-Methe (Dalhousie University), Tackling the Challenges of Fitting Movement Models to Marine Data
11:20 - 11:50 Kim Whoriskey (Dalhousie University), Fast Fitting of Robust State-Space Models to Animal Movement Data via Template Model Builder
 
Big Data and Networks (3B-C1)
Contributed Paper Session
Chair: Thierry Duchesne (Université Laval)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain 2198)
10:20 - 10:35 Yilei Wu (University of Waterloo), Linear and Quadratic Discriminant Analyses for High-Dimensional Data
10:35 - 10:50 Yingli Qin (University of Waterloo), Testing the Order of a Population Spectral Distribution for High-Dimensional Data
11:05 - 11:20 Jabed Tomal (University of Toronto Scarborough), Ranking Homologous Proteins using a Fast Ensemble of Phalanxes Based on Logistic Regression Model
11:20 - 11:35 Avik Halder (Queen's University and b3Intelligence), Social Media Analytics using Multistate Intensity Models
 
Biostatistics in Action 2 (3B-C2)
Contributed Paper Session
Chair: Geneviève Lefebvre (Université du Québec à Montréal)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain 2102)
10:20 - 10:35 Joel Dubin (University of Waterloo), Challenges in Predicting Outcomes for Patients in Intensive Care Units (ICU's)
10:35 - 10:50 Brian Younho Hong (University of Ottawa), Exploring the Potential Preventative Effect of Immunomodulators on Digital Ulcer Formation for Scleroderma Patients: A Retrospective Cohort Study
10:50 - 11:05 Bei Jiang (Columbia University and New York University), Modeling Placebo Response using EEG Data
11:05 - 11:20 Narges Nazeri Rad (Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute), Multistate Models for Screening Evaluation in Family-based Designs
11:20 - 11:35 Yingying Xu (University of Waterloo), Predicting Recovery from Acute Kidney Injury Among Critically Ill Patients
11:35 - 11:50 Chelsea Uggenti (Wilfrid Laurier University), Exploring the Impact of Restricted Fire Zones on the Risk of People-caused Forest Fires in Ontario
 
Biostatistics: Causal Inference and Measurement Error (3B-C3)
Contributed Paper Session
Chair: Mohammad Ehsanul Karim (University of British Columbia)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain 2116)
10:20 - 10:35 Steve Ferreira (Université de Montréal), Causal Inference Methodology to Evaluate the Time-Varying Effect of Asthma Medication on Pregnancy Duration
10:35 - 10:50 Pablo Gonzalez Ginestet (McGill University), Bayesian Adjustment for Confounding in Bayesian Propensity Score Estimation
10:50 - 11:05 Yeying Zhu (University of Waterloo), Variable Selection in the Potential Outcomes Framework
11:05 - 11:20 Michelle Xia (Northern Illinois University), Bayesian Inference for Unidirectional Misclassification in Regression Models
11:20 - 11:35 Khokan Sikdar (University of Calgary), Estimating the Prevalence of Hypertension from Administrative Data in the Absence of a Gold Standard
11:35 - 11:50 Rojiar Haddadian (University of Manitoba), Simulation-based Estimation in Generalized Linear Models with a Binary Response Variable and Mismeasured Covariates
 
Time Series and Longitudinal Analysis (3B-C4)
Contributed Paper Session
Chair: Eleanor Pullenayegum (University of Toronto & Hospital for Sick Children)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain 2162)
10:20 - 10:35 Joshua Pohlkamp-Hartt (Queen's University), Tackling Data Synthesis Using a Multitaper Spectrum Estimation Technique
10:35 - 10:50 Nadarajah Tharshanna (Memorial University of NL), Variable Selection for Longitudinal Data Analysis
10:50 - 11:05 Shahedul Khan (University of Saskatchewan), Modeling a Mixture of Linear and Changepoint Trajectories for Longitudinal Time-Series Data
11:05 - 11:20 Kexin Ji (University of Waterloo), A Bivariate Semiparametric Stochastic Mixed Model
11:20 - 11:35 Wei Qian (Carleton University), Quadratic Inference Functions for Longitudinal Survey Data
11:35 - 11:50 Yukun Zhang (University of Calgary), On Covariance Misspecification in Repeated Measures Discriminant Analysis
 
Isobel Loutit Invited Address (3C-A1)
Special Session
Organizer and Chair: Paul McNicholas (McMaster University)
Session sponsored by the Business and Industrial Statistics Section
 
Wednesday June 17  (Rowe 1028)
13:30 - 14:30 Paolo Giudici (University of Pavia), Twitter Data Analysis in Financial Risk Management
 
Survey Methods Section Presidential Invited Address (3C-A2)
Special Session
Organizer and Chair: Wesley Yung (Statistics Canada)
Session sponsored by the Survey Methods Section
 
Wednesday June 17  (Rowe 1011)
13:30 - 14:30 Mary Thompson (University of Waterloo), Big Data, Official Statistics and Survey Science
 
CJS Award Address (3C-A3)
Special Session
Organizer and Chair: Richard Lockhart (Simon Fraser University)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Ondaatje)
13:30 - 14:30 Douglas Schaubel (University of Michigan), Semiparametric Methods for Survival Analysis of Case-Control Data Subject to Dependent Censoring
 
Pierre Robillard Award Address (3C-A4)
Special Session
Chair: Alexandre Leblanc (University of Manitoba)
Organizer: Éric Marchand (Université de Sherbrooke)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Scotiabank)
13:30 - 14:30 Ying Yan (University of North Carolina), Statistical Methods on Survival Data with Measurement Error
 
Applications of Mixed-Effect Models in the Health Sciences (3D-I1)
Invited Paper Session
Chair: Patrick Brown (University of Toronto)
Organizer: Mahmoud Torabi (University of Manitoba)
Session sponsored by the Biostatistics Section
 
Wednesday June 17  (Rowe 1011)
15:00 - 15:30 Sunil Rao (University of Miami), Classified Mixed Model Prediction
15:30 - 16:00 Cindy Feng (University of Saskatchewan), Zero Modified Models for Modeling Length of Hospital Stay for patients with Ischaemic Heart Disease
16:00 - 16:30 Mahmoud Torabi (University of Manitoba), Multivariate Mixture Spatial Generalized Linear Mixed Models
 
Limit Theorems With Applications (3D-I2)
Invited Paper Session
Organizer and Chair: Barbara Szyszkowicz (Carleton University)
Session sponsored by the Probability Section
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain 2198)
15:00 - 15:30 Miklos Csorgo (Carleton University), Two-dimensional Anisotropic Random Walks: Fixed versus Random Column Configurations for Transport Phenomena
15:30 - 16:00 Deli Li (Lakehead University), A Comparison Theorem for the Law of Large Numbers
16:00 - 16:30 Priscilla Greenwood (University of British Columbia), Stochastic Neural Dynamics
 
Maritime Ecology (3D-I3)
Invited Paper Session
Organizer and Chair: Reg Kulperger (Western University)
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Scotiabank)
15:00 - 15:30 Chris Field (Dalhousie University), Modelling Microbial Multinomial Time or Space Series
15:30 - 16:00 Michael Dowd (Dalhousie University), Data Assimilation for Ocean Biology
16:00 - 16:30 Keith Thompson (Dalhousie University), Satellite Sensing of the Marine Environment and the Issue of Aliasing
 
R Packages for Teaching (3D-I4)
Invited Paper Session
Chair: Bethany White (Western University)
Organizer: Duncan Murdoch (Western University)
Session sponsored by the Statistics Education Section
 
Wednesday June 17  (McCain - Ondaatje)
15:00 - 15:35 John Fox (McMaster University), Teaching Social Statistics Courses with R and the R Commander
15:35 - 16:10 Duncan Murdoch (Western University), R in Teaching and Testing
16:10 - 16:30 Discussion
 
Statistical Application and Modeling for Functional Data Analysis (3D-I5)
Invited Paper Session
Organizer and Chair: Haocheng Li (University of Calgary)
 
Wednesday June 17  (Rowe 1028)
15:00 - 15:30 James Ramsay (McGill University), Data Smoothing with Tuneable Penalties
15:30 - 16:00 Mark Koudstaal (University of Toronto), Simultaneous White Noise Models and Optimal Recovery of Functional Data
16:00 - 16:30 Jason Nielsen (Carleton University), Model-Based Penalty Smoothing for Panel Data Under a Markov Assumption