2019 SSC Elections

SSC Logo

The Election Committee hereby publishes a list of candidates for positions on the Executive and Board of Directors that will become vacant on July 1, 2019. In addition, candidates for positions on the Executives of the Sections and on accreditation committees are also provided. Biographical sketches for all these candidates will appear later in Liaison. Additional nominations must be supported by at least five individual members in good standing; they must be submitted in writing and received by the Chair of the Election Committee on or before January 15, 2019.
 

MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
(Three-year Terms)

PRESIDENT-ELECT
(President, 2020-21; Past President, 2021-22)
Wendy Lou, University of Toronto

PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER
David Campbell, Simon Fraser University
 

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
(Two-Year Terms)

ATLANTIC PROVINCES
(One to be Elected)
Candemir Cigsar, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Wilson Lu, Acadia University

QUÉBEC  
(Two to be Elected)
Karim Oualkacha, Université du Québec à Montréal
Jean-François Plante, HEC Montréal
Alexandra Schmidt, McGill University

ONTARIO
(Two to be Elected)
Elif Acar, Hospital for Sick Children
Xu (Sunny) Wang, Wilfrid Laurier University
Bethany White, University of Toronto
Leilei Zeng, University of Waterloo

MANITOBA - SASKATCHEWAN - NORTHWEST TERRITORIES - NUNAVUT
(One to be Elected)
Cindy Feng, University of Saskatchewan
Yang Zhao, University of Regina

ALBERTA - BRITISH COLUMBIA - YUKON
(One to be Elected)
Jinko Graham, Simon Fraser University
Wanhua Su, MacEwan University

 


SECTION EXECUTIVES

ACTUARIAL SCIENCE SECTION EXECUTIVE / EXÉCUTIF DU GROUPE D’ACTUARIAT
(Three-year terms; 2019-22)

PRESIDENT-ELECT
(President, 2020-21; Past President, 2021-22)
Hélène Cossette, Université Laval

SECRETARY 
Xuemiao (Samuel) Hao, University of Manitoba


BIOSTATISTICS SECTION EXECUTIVE 
(Three-year terms; 2019-22)

PRESIDENT-ELECT 
(President, 2020-21; Past President, 2021-22]
Aurélie Labbe, HEC Montréal

SECRETARY 
Geneviève Lefebvre, Université du Québec à Montréal


BUSINESS AND INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS SECTION EXECUTIVE
(Three-year terms; 2019-22)

PRESIDENT-ELECT
(President, 2020-21; Past President, 2021-22)
Sanjeena Dang, Binghamton University

SECRETARY
Kathryn Mills, Canada Revenue Agency


PROBABILITY SECTION EXECUTIVE
(Three-year terms; 2019-22)

PRESIDENT-ELECT
(President, 2020-21; Past President, 2021-22)
Mary Thompson, University of Waterloo

SECRETARY
Sévérien Nkurunziza, University of Windsor


STATISTICAL EDUCATION SECTION EXECUTIVE
(Three-year terms; 2019-22)

PRESIDENT-ELECT
(President, 2020-21; Past President, 2021-22)
Xu (Sunny) Wang, Wilfrid Laurier University

SECRETARY
Karen Buro, MacEwan University


SURVEY METHODS SECTION EXECUTIVE

PRESIDENT-ELECT
(President, 2020-21; Past President, 2021-22)
Zilin Wang, Wilfrid Laurier University

SECRETARY
(Two-year term; 2019)
Golshid Chatrchi, Carleton University

 


ACCREDITATION PROGRAM COMMITTEES
(Three-year terms; 2019-22)

ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE / COMITÉ D’ACCRÉDITATION
(Four to be elected)
Alomgir Hossain, University of Ottawa Heart Institute  
John Koval, Western University
Peter Macdonald, McMaster University
Elmabrok Masaoud, Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Jenna Sykes, St. Michael's Hospital

 

ACCREDITATION APPEALS COMMITTEE
(Two to be elected)  
Cheryl Gibbons, Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Banibrata Roy, Shawnee Community College
Jill Vandermeerschen, Université du Québec à Montréal

 


THE SSC ELECTION COMMITTEE 2018-19

Hugh Chipman, Chair and SSC Past-President, Acadia University
Sylvia Esterby, UBC Okanagan
David Haziza, Université de Montréal
Cyntha Struthers, University of Waterloo
Kevin Keen, University of Northern British Columbia
Yi Lu, Simon Fraser University
Joel Dubin, University of Waterloo
Shirley Mills, Carleton University
Richard Lockhart, Simon Fraser University
Bruce Dunham, University of British Columbia
Mahmoud Torabi, University of Manitoba

 

Friday, December 7, 2018

Liaison Newsletter: