2018 SSC Elections

The Election Committee hereby publishes a list of candidates for positions on the SSC Executive and Board of Directors that will become vacant on July 1, 2018. In addition, candidates for positions on the executives of the Sections and on the Accreditation Program Committees are provided. Biographical sketches for all these candidates will appear later in Liaison. Additional nominations must be supported by at least five individual members in good standing; they must be submitted in writing and received by the Chair of the Election Committee on or before January 15, 2018.

MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE   (Three-year Terms)

     PRESIDENT-ELECT [President, 2019-20; Past President, 2020-21]
          Bruce Smith, Dalhousie University
     EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
          Llwellyn Armstrong, Ducks Unlimited

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS   (Two-Year Terms)

    ATLANTIC PROVINCES  (One To Be Elected)
         Candemir Cigsar, Memorial University of Newfoundland
         Henrik Stryhn, University of Prince Edward Island

    QUÉBEC  (Two To Be Elected)
        Thierry Duchesne, Université Laval
        Cody Hyndman, Concordia University
        Marc Simard, Institut national de santé publique du Québec (INSPQ)

    ONTARIO  (Two To Be Elected)
        Lorna Deeth, University of Guelph
        Michael McIsaac, Queen’s University
        Xu (Sunny) Wang, Wilfrid Laurier University

    MANITOBA - SASKATCHEWAN - NORTHWEST TERRITORIES - NUNAVUT  (One To Be Elected)
        Katherine Davies, University of Manitoba
        Cindy Feng, University of Saskatchewan

    ALBERTA - BRITISH COLUMBIA - YUKON  (One To Be Elected)
        Karen Kopciuk, University of Calgary
        Jason Loeppky, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

SECTION EXECUTIVES  (Three-year Terms)

   ACTUARIAL SCIENCE SECTION EXECUTIVE  
          PRESIDENT-ELECT  [President, 2018-19; Past President, 2019-20]
              David Landriault, University of Waterloo
          TREASURER
              Jean-François Bégin, Simon Fraser University

   BIOSTATISTICS SECTION EXECUTIVE 
          PRESIDENT-ELECT [President, 2019-20; Past President, 2020-21]
              Lei Sun, University of Toronto
          TREASURER / TRÉSORIER
              Eleanor Pullenayegum, Child Health Evaluative Sciences, Toronto

   BUSINESS AND INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS SECTION EXECUTIVE  
          PRESIDENT-ELECT [President, 2019-20; Past President, 2020-21]
              Ryan Browne, University of Waterloo

   PROBABILITY SECTION EXECUTIVE  
          PRESIDENT-ELECT [President, 2019-20; Past President, 2020-21]
              Jean Vaillancourt, HEC Montréal

   STATISTICAL EDUCATION SECTION EXECUTIVE  
          PRESIDENT-ELECT [President, 2019-20; Past President, 2020-21]
              Sotorios Damouras, University of Toronto

   SURVEY METHODS SECTION EXECUTIVE
          PRESIDENT-ELECT [President, 2019-20; Past President, 2020-21]  
              Kim Huynh, Bank of Canada
         TREASURER   (Two-year term; 2018-20)
              Christian Nambeau, Statistics Canada

ACCREDITATION PROGRAM COMMITTEES   (Three-year terms)

   ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE   (Four to be elected)
          Jeff Bakal, University of Alberta
          Beatrice Baribeau, Statistics Canada
          Ruth Croxford, Institute of Clinical Evaluative Sciences
          Soyean Kim, Technical Safety BC
         Alberto Nettel-Aguirre, University of Calgary

   ACCREDITATION APPEALS COMMITTEE   (Two to be elected)
         Neil Arnason, University of Manitoba
         Yogendra Chaubey, Concordia University
         Lennon Li, Public Health Ontario

THE SSC ELECTION COMMITTEE 2017-18 

Jack Gambino (Chair), Statistics Canada
Sylvia Esterby, UBC Okanagan
Christian Genest, McGill University
Cyntha Struthers, University of Waterloo
François Bellavance, HEC Montréal
Sheldon Lin, University of Toronto
Neal Madras, York University
Matthias Schonlau, University of Waterloo
Jim Stallard, University of Calgary
Grace Yi, University of Waterloo

Friday, November 17, 2017

Liaison Newsletter: